Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation (COG) Ownership

22.77 ↑0.00 (0.00%)
As of Market Close on October 4th, 2021.

Institutional Ownership

Capital World Investors is the biggest individual institutional holder of Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation (COG), owning a total of 46.6 million shares. Combined, the top 58 institutional holders of COG own 177.56% of the company with a total of 849.7 million shares.

In the latest ownership report, the top 58 institutional holders have increased their combined ownership of COG by 67.5 million shares, a 7.36% increase from the quarter prior.

Institution Ownership Chart

Your browser does not support this chart.

Top Institutions

OwnerPercent OwnedPercent ChangeShares OwnedShare ChangeDate Reported
Capital World Investors11.649%68.527%46,555,41818,930,4702021-06-30
Vanguard Group Inc11.427%0.552%45,670,293250,8632021-06-30
Vanguard Group Inc11.364%4.938%45,419,4302,137,3782021-03-31
Aristotle Capital Management LLC11.000%2.051%43,961,636883,6342021-06-30
Aristotle Capital Management LLC10.779%9.911%43,078,0023,884,4362021-03-31
State Street Corporation8.032%11.272%32,100,1473,251,8822021-03-31
State Street Corporation7.676%-4.427%30,679,221-1,420,9262021-06-30
BlackRock Inc7.477%5.175%29,883,6031,470,2562021-03-31
Capital World Investors6.912%0.028%27,624,9487,6682021-03-31
BlackRock Inc6.593%-11.820%26,351,515-3,532,0882021-06-30
Vanguard Group Inc6.212%10.660%50,538,5224,868,2292021-09-30
Capital World Investors5.970%4.334%48,573,1092,017,6912021-09-30
Aristotle Capital Management LLC5.484%1.494%44,618,531656,8952021-09-30
JPMorgan Chase & Co5.426%74.054%21,684,9839,226,1822021-06-30
State Street Corporation3.835%1.692%31,198,160518,9392021-09-30
Amvescap Plc.3.354%24.223%13,403,2422,613,6072021-06-30
JPMorgan Chase & Co3.293%23.536%26,788,6525,103,6692021-09-30
JPMorgan Chase & Co3.117%4.940%12,458,801586,4522021-03-31
FMR Inc2.867%-25.424%11,459,172-3,906,6542021-03-31
Amvescap Plc.2.700%14.509%10,789,6351,367,1072021-03-31
Manning & Napier Group, LLC2.311%2.785%9,236,439250,2602021-03-31
Geode Capital Management, LLC1.858%11.870%7,424,512787,7572021-06-30
Geode Capital Management, LLC1.661%3.158%6,636,755203,1472020-12-31
Bank of New York Mellon Corp1.584%16.658%6,331,425904,1032021-06-30
D. E. Shaw & Co LP1.562%811.241%6,241,0365,556,1422021-06-30
Geode Capital Management, LLC1.556%70.488%12,657,8925,233,3802021-09-30
King Luther Capital Management Corp1.543%15.578%6,167,786831,3152021-06-30
Northern Trust Corp1.444%-0.098%5,769,518-5,6722021-03-31
Disciplined Growth Investors Inc1.409%3.209%5,632,808175,1432021-06-30
Disciplined Growth Investors Inc1.366%-11.432%5,457,665-704,4532021-03-31
Bank of New York Mellon Corp1.358%-34.315%5,427,322-2,835,3262021-03-31
King Luther Capital Management Corp1.335%13.303%5,336,471626,5522021-03-31
PRIMECAP Management Company1.229%-0.187%4,912,250-9,2042021-03-31
Bank of America Corp1.219%31.320%4,870,4381,161,6132021-03-31
Mellon Investments Corporation1.206%48.105%4,819,9201,565,5152021-06-30
PRIMECAP Management Company1.153%-6.183%4,608,550-303,7002021-06-30
Bank of America Corp1.117%-8.379%4,462,335-408,1032021-06-30
Northern Trust Corp1.108%-23.246%4,428,344-1,341,1742021-06-30
Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc.1.042%8.523%4,162,599326,9052021-06-30
Antipodes Partners Limited1.021%0.000%8,308,3808,308,3802021-09-30
Ruffer LLP1.017%46.477%4,062,7941,289,1282021-03-31
Sound Shore Management Inc1.016%-6.185%4,060,058-267,6872021-03-31
Sound Shore Management Inc1.009%-0.666%4,033,029-27,0292021-06-30
Schroder Investment Management Group0.996%-17.035%3,979,809-817,1732021-03-31
Wellington Management Company LLP0.971%50.082%3,880,5411,294,9312021-06-30
Schroder Investment Management Group0.968%-2.788%3,868,838-110,9712021-06-30
Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc.0.960%8.261%3,835,694292,6862021-03-31
Massachusetts Financial Services Company0.909%4.411%3,633,084153,4802021-03-31
King Luther Capital Management Corp0.812%7.081%6,604,528436,7422021-09-30
Amvescap Plc.0.777%-52.834%6,321,728-7,081,5142021-09-30
Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc.0.736%43.899%5,989,9521,827,3532021-09-30
Disciplined Growth Investors Inc0.694%0.171%5,642,4419,6332021-09-30
Northern Trust Corp0.657%20.673%5,343,807915,4632021-09-30
BB&T Corp.0.620%62.936%5,041,5991,947,3732021-09-30
Bank of America Corp0.602%9.833%4,901,107438,7722021-09-30
PRIMECAP Management Company0.557%-1.645%4,532,750-75,8002021-09-30
D. E. Shaw & Co LP0.509%-33.630%4,142,157-2,098,8792021-09-30
Sound Shore Management Inc0.508%2.445%4,131,65098,6212021-09-30

Mutual Fund Ownership

American Funds Washington Mutual A is the biggest individual fund holder of Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation (COG), owning a total of 16.7 million shares. Combined, the top 125 mutual fund holders of COG own 215.77% of the company with a total of 1.2 billion shares.

In the latest ownership report, the top 125 mutual funds have increased their combined ownership of COG by 70.6 million shares, a 5.58% increase from the quarter prior.

Mutual Funds Chart

Your browser does not support this chart.

Top Mutual Funds

OwnerPercent OwnedPercent ChangeShares OwnedShare ChangeDate Reported
American Funds Washington Mutual A4.190%9.118%16,746,6501,399,3662021-06-30
Capital Group Wash Mutual Invtrs Comp4.190%9.118%16,746,6501,399,3662021-06-30
American Funds Washington Mutual A4.190%0.000%16,746,65002021-09-30
Capital Group Wash Mutual Invtrs Comp4.190%0.000%16,746,65002021-09-30
Capital Group Wash Mutual Invtrs Comp3.840%-0.057%15,347,284-8,7162021-03-31
JPM US Mid Cap Value-Composite2.992%18.467%11,957,8341,864,0512021-09-30
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv2.842%5.655%23,124,8561,237,7712021-12-31
Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF2.841%2.523%23,114,335568,8202021-10-29
American Funds Income Fund of Amer A2.836%0.000%11,333,91211,333,9122021-06-30
American Funds Income Fund of Amer A2.836%0.000%11,333,91202021-09-30
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv2.833%0.180%11,322,73820,3192021-07-31
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv2.829%-0.149%11,305,869-16,8692021-08-31
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv2.828%-0.088%11,302,419-9,9462021-06-30
Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF2.809%0.850%11,226,45894,6082021-09-30
JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L2.794%10.632%11,166,9691,073,1862021-08-31
Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF2.768%-2.575%22,519,225-595,1102021-10-31
Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF2.764%-0.222%11,044,698-24,5702021-06-30
Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF2.753%0.158%22,394,40035,3252021-12-31
Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF2.748%0.572%22,359,075127,1702021-12-30
Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF2.720%-0.455%22,125,573-101,2202021-11-30
Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF2.708%-0.431%10,821,290-46,8402021-07-31
Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF2.707%-0.420%10,817,777-45,6692021-07-28
American Funds American Balanced A2.693%48.334%10,763,1463,507,1462021-06-30
American Funds American Balanced A2.693%0.000%10,763,14602021-09-30
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv2.690%0.241%21,887,08552,6832021-11-30
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv2.684%-5.105%10,728,737-577,1322021-09-30
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv2.684%0.076%21,834,40216,5212021-10-31
Energy Select Sector SPDR® ETF2.668%-0.210%10,662,091-22,4582021-08-31
Vanguard Windsor™ II Inv2.620%0.000%10,471,00002021-03-31
Vanguard Windsor™ II Inv2.620%0.000%10,471,00002021-06-30
JPM US Mid Cap Value-Composite2.526%84.230%10,093,7834,614,8912021-06-30
JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L2.526%17.639%10,093,7831,513,4422021-06-30
JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L2.526%0.000%10,093,78302021-07-31
Vanguard Small Cap Index2.523%5.745%20,522,4761,115,0432021-12-31
Vanguard Small Cap Index2.495%0.238%9,973,35123,6712021-08-31
Vanguard Small Cap Index2.490%1.184%9,952,361116,4812021-06-30
Vanguard Small Cap Index2.490%-0.027%9,949,680-2,6812021-07-31
Vanguard Small Cap Index2.385%0.658%19,407,433126,8142021-11-30
Vanguard Small Cap Index2.370%0.370%19,280,61971,0222021-10-31
Vanguard Small Cap Index2.360%-5.436%9,431,224-542,1272021-09-30
JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L2.147%56.607%8,580,3413,101,4492021-05-31
Vanguard 500 Index Investor2.120%0.605%17,250,793103,6922021-11-30
Vanguard 500 Index Investor2.112%-0.375%17,186,066-64,7272021-12-31
Vanguard 500 Index Investor2.107%104.356%17,147,1018,756,3072021-10-31
Vanguard 500 Index Investor2.100%0.264%8,390,79422,0912021-09-30
Vanguard 500 Index Investor2.094%0.498%8,368,70341,4722021-08-31
American Funds Fundamental Invs A2.092%31.448%8,359,6152,000,0002021-09-30
Capital Group Fundamental Invtrs Comp2.092%31.448%8,359,6152,000,0002021-09-30
Vanguard 500 Index Investor2.084%0.980%8,327,23180,7972021-07-31
Vanguard 500 Index Investor2.063%-0.146%8,246,434-12,0602021-06-30
American Funds Washington Mutual A2.058%-0.015%16,744,096-2,5542021-12-31
Capital Group Wash Mutual Invtrs Comp2.058%-0.015%16,744,096-2,5542021-12-31
American Funds Income Fund of Amer A1.639%17.646%13,333,9122,000,0002021-12-31
American Funds Fundamental Invs A1.591%29.726%6,359,6151,457,2572021-06-30
Capital Group Fundamental Invtrs Comp1.591%29.726%6,359,6151,457,2572021-06-30
Vanguard Small Cap Growth Index Inv1.578%0.134%6,307,2358,4462021-07-31
Vanguard Small Cap Growth Index Inv1.578%-0.038%6,304,846-2,3892021-08-31
Vanguard Small Cap Growth Index Inv1.576%-1.889%6,298,789-121,2992021-06-30
Vanguard Small Cap Growth Index Inv1.568%4.960%12,756,552602,7632021-12-31
SPDR® S&P Oil & Gas Explor & Prodtn ETF1.531%-1.956%6,119,706-122,1012021-06-30
SPDR® S&P Oil & Gas Explor & Prodtn ETF1.512%1.326%6,040,85479,0792021-07-31
SPDR® S&P Oil & Gas Explor & Prodtn ETF1.501%-0.120%5,997,720-7,1892021-07-28
Vanguard Small Cap Growth Index Inv1.494%0.047%12,153,7895,7342021-11-30
Vanguard Small Cap Growth Index Inv1.493%0.099%12,148,05511,9652021-10-31
Vanguard Small Cap Growth Index Inv1.492%92.488%12,136,0905,831,2442021-09-30
JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L1.470%0.000%11,957,83402021-10-31
JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L1.470%0.000%11,957,83402021-11-30
JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L1.470%7.082%11,957,834790,8652021-09-30
American Funds Fundamental Invs A1.396%35.863%11,357,6572,998,0422021-12-31
Capital Group Fundamental Invtrs Comp1.396%35.863%11,357,6572,998,0422021-12-31
JPM US Mid Cap Value-Composite1.371%0.000%5,478,89202021-03-31
JPM US Mid Cap Value-Composite1.345%-8.498%10,941,672-1,016,1622021-12-31
Victory Sycamore Established Value R1.324%-1.732%10,770,000-189,8582021-12-31
Vanguard Windsor™ II Inv1.287%0.000%10,471,00002021-09-30
SPDR® S&P Oil & Gas Explor & Prodtn ETF1.246%-0.575%4,980,905-28,8242021-08-31
American Funds American Balanced A1.231%-6.984%10,011,441-751,7052021-12-31
Capital Group Fundamental Invtrs Comp1.227%-0.054%4,902,358-2,6422021-03-31
SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust1.125%0.595%9,149,18754,1272021-12-31
SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust1.118%0.301%9,095,06027,3032021-12-30
SPDR® S&P Oil & Gas Explor & Prodtn ETF1.105%-0.373%4,416,717-16,5512021-09-30
SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust1.071%0.506%8,713,33143,8842021-10-31
SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust1.066%0.265%8,669,44722,8962021-10-29
SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust1.066%0.737%8,668,97063,4412021-11-30
SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust1.064%-0.363%4,253,667-15,5102021-09-30
SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust1.038%0.547%4,150,03222,5602021-08-31
SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust1.035%1.114%4,136,75245,5902021-06-30
SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust1.030%0.465%4,116,19219,0352021-07-31
SPDR® S&P 500 ETF Trust1.024%0.939%4,093,39738,0702021-07-28
American Funds Growth Fund of Amer A0.997%-0.006%8,111,178-5182021-12-31
Capital Group Growth Fnd of Amer Comp0.997%-0.006%8,111,178-5182021-12-31
Fidelity® 500 Index0.974%0.697%7,927,46954,8802021-11-30
American Funds SMALLCAP World A0.973%0.000%7,912,776-12021-12-31
Fidelity® 500 Index0.968%105.893%7,872,5894,048,9492021-10-31
Invesco Main Street A0.964%22.064%3,853,644696,5652021-06-30
Invesco OFI Large Cap Core0.964%22.064%3,853,644696,5652021-06-30
Fidelity® 500 Index0.951%0.386%3,801,54614,6012021-08-31
Fidelity® 500 Index0.948%0.502%3,786,94518,8962021-07-31
Fidelity® 500 Index0.943%1.059%3,768,04939,4932021-06-30
Fidelity® 500 Index0.933%1.071%3,728,55639,5202021-05-31
JPMorgan Value Advantage L0.928%10.418%3,708,400349,9002021-08-31
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.851%0.726%6,921,52349,8782021-12-31
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.843%-0.128%6,859,420-8,8022021-12-29
JPMorgan Value Advantage L0.840%21.377%3,358,500591,5002021-06-30
JPMorgan Value Advantage L0.840%0.000%3,358,50002021-07-31
Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF0.836%0.000%3,340,06902021-08-31
Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF0.833%0.000%3,328,10102021-06-30
Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF0.825%0.532%3,295,18917,4242021-07-29
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.817%0.086%6,649,9055,7362021-11-30
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.806%0.066%6,560,9974,3022021-10-29
Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF0.796%-0.262%3,182,081-8,3502021-09-30
Vanguard Institutional Index I0.790%0.000%3,158,23402021-06-30
Invesco OFI Large Cap Core0.790%19.095%3,157,079506,1962021-03-31
Vanguard Institutional Index I0.757%101.393%6,161,9393,102,2802021-10-31
Vanguard Institutional Index I0.756%-0.232%6,147,639-14,3002021-11-30
SPDR® S&P Oil & Gas Explor & Prodtn ETF0.541%-1.521%4,399,440-67,9322021-10-29
Vanguard Energy ETF0.540%3.282%4,392,246139,5862021-10-31
SPDR® S&P Oil & Gas Explor & Prodtn ETF0.534%-1.158%4,348,491-50,9492021-10-31
Vanguard Energy ETF0.529%-2.066%4,301,513-90,7332021-11-30
SPDR® S&P Oil & Gas Explor & Prodtn ETF0.496%-0.272%4,033,642-11,0082021-12-30
SPDR® S&P Oil & Gas Explor & Prodtn ETF0.490%-1.092%3,989,610-44,0322021-12-31
Fidelity® 500 Index0.470%0.581%3,823,64022,0942021-09-30
JPMorgan Value Advantage L0.456%0.000%3,708,40002021-09-30
SPDR® S&P Oil & Gas Explor & Prodtn ETF0.455%-2.318%3,702,363-87,8462021-11-30
Diamond Hill Small-Mid Cap Equity0.449%-2.099%3,655,564-78,3792021-10-31
Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF0.399%-0.139%3,243,537-4,5092021-10-31

Discussions

Please log in or register to share your thoughts.

Modok

$COG Wish I shorted

0 Like Report
aussie713

$COG fake wall lets break it

0 Like Report
145zip

$COG Don't like that...

0 Like Report
substancetag

$COG hang tight
ignore fud and buy dips if you can
everyone be okay????

0 Like Report