Magenta Therapeutics Inc (MGTA) Ownership

0.50 ↑0.04 (8.70%)
As of Market Close on January 30th, 2023.

Institutional Ownership

TRV GP IV, LLC is the biggest individual institutional holder of Magenta Therapeutics Inc (MGTA), owning a total of 6.8 million shares. Combined, the top 25 institutional holders of MGTA own 67.59% of the company with a total of 40.9 million shares.

In the latest ownership report on December 31st 2022, the top 25 institutional holders increased their combined ownership of MGTA by 259 thousand shares. 1 institutions bought 259,161 total additional shares and increased their ownership by an average of 142.42%.

Overall this is a positive sign as the number of shares owned by the top 20 institutional holders of Magenta Therapeutics increased by a net total of 259,161 in the latest quarter.

Institution Ownership Chart

Your browser does not support this chart.

Latest Institutional Ownership Changes

OwnerPercent OwnedPercent ChangeShares OwnedShare ChangeDate Reported
Hellman Jordan Management Co Inc0.729%142.424%441,125259,1612022-12-31

Top Institutions

OwnerPercent OwnedPercent ChangeShares OwnedShare ChangeDate Reported
TRV GP IV, LLC11.160%0.000%6,758,20402022-09-30
Deep Track Capital, LP8.850%0.000%5,359,00002022-09-30
RA Capital Management, LLC5.925%0.000%3,588,0813,588,0812022-09-30
Alphabet Inc5.514%0.000%3,339,13802022-09-30
HHG PLC5.464%10.158%3,308,899305,1242022-09-30
Orbimed Advisors, LLC3.717%0.000%2,250,95302022-09-30
TCG Crossover Management, LLC3.508%0.000%2,124,12202022-09-30
Millennium Management LLC3.460%11.728%2,095,342219,9472022-09-30
Vanguard Group Inc3.242%2.917%1,963,43255,6502022-09-30
Woodline Partners LP2.155%39.839%1,304,946371,7652022-09-30
Wellington Management Company LLP2.124%-0.705%1,286,230-9,1312022-09-30
Great Point Partners LLC1.683%-12.898%1,019,091-150,9092022-09-30
Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC1.352%15.964%818,650112,7002022-09-30
BlackRock Inc1.219%-7.227%737,887-57,4792022-09-30
Gilder Gagnon Howe & CO LLC1.165%-5.466%705,217-40,7722022-09-30
LAURION CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP0.962%0.000%582,30002022-09-30
Bleichroeder LP0.800%0.000%484,40002022-09-30
JPMorgan Chase & Co0.764%4.265%462,84318,9312022-06-30
Hellman Jordan Management Co Inc0.729%142.424%441,125259,1612022-12-31
Palo Alto Investors, LLC0.714%0.000%432,30002022-09-30
Renaissance Technologies Corp0.669%-44.643%404,851-326,4952022-09-30
Integral Health Asset Management, LLC0.623%14.845%377,00048,7312022-09-30
RBF LLC0.613%0.000%371,42202022-09-30
Two Sigma Advisers, LLC0.612%57.910%370,300135,8002022-06-30
Geode Capital Management, LLC0.568%-42.040%343,870-249,4192022-06-30

Mutual Fund Ownership

Biotech Growth Ord is the biggest individual fund holder of Magenta Therapeutics Inc (MGTA), owning a total of 1.7 million shares. Combined, the top 22 mutual fund holders of MGTA own 12.30% of the company with a total of 7.4 million shares.

In the latest ownership report on December 31st 2022, the top 22 fund holders increased their combined ownership of MGTA by 213 thousand shares. 2 funds bought 213,263 total additional shares and increased their ownership by an average of 77.32%. However 1 funds sold 417 total shares and decreased their ownership by an average of 0.74%.

Overall this is a positive sign as the number of shares owned by the top 20 mutual funds holding Magenta Therapeutics increased by a net total of 212,846 in the latest report.

Mutual Funds Chart

Your browser does not support this chart.

Latest Mutual Fund Ownership Changes

OwnerPercent OwnedPercent ChangeShares OwnedShare ChangeDate Reported
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv2.366%0.000%1,432,92102022-12-31
Vanguard Extended Market Index Investor0.760%0.176%460,0258062022-12-31
A4Investments SICAV SIF ACCI IlanaA2EURH0.578%154.466%350,000212,4572022-12-31
BlackRock Extended Equity Market K0.093%-0.736%56,282-4172022-12-31
Vanguard Instl Ttl Stk Mkt Idx InstlPls0.056%0.000%33,99002022-12-31

Top Mutual Funds

OwnerPercent OwnedPercent ChangeShares OwnedShare ChangeDate Reported
Biotech Growth Ord2.821%0.000%1,707,95302022-09-30
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv2.366%0.000%1,432,92102022-12-31
Vanguard Instl Ttl Stck Mkt Idx Tr2.366%4.041%1,432,92155,6502022-09-30
Vanguard Extended Market Index Investor0.760%0.176%460,0258062022-12-31
Janus Henderson Horizon Bio E2 USD Acc0.628%0.000%380,38902022-11-30
A4Investments SICAV SIF ACCI IlanaA2EURH0.578%154.466%350,000212,4572022-12-31
iShares Biotechnology ETF0.441%-0.153%267,298-4102022-11-30
Fidelity® Extended Market Index0.321%0.000%194,52102022-11-30
PPF Global Biotech I USD0.320%0.000%193,50002022-08-31
Harbor Disruptive Innovation Instl0.253%0.978%152,8881,4802022-09-30
Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Market0.239%0.000%144,50002022-09-30
Wellington CIF Small Cap 20000.237%0.000%143,74702022-09-30
iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.152%0.000%91,72102022-12-30
CornerCap Small-Cap Value Advisor0.113%98.734%68,26333,9142022-09-30
CornerCap Fundametrics Small0.113%98.734%68,26333,9142022-09-30
CornerCap Small-Cap Value Investor0.113%98.734%68,26333,9142022-09-30
BlackRock Extended Mkt Composite0.106%0.000%64,21602022-09-30
BlackRock Extended Equity Market K0.093%-0.736%56,282-4172022-12-31
Fidelity® Total Market Index0.082%0.000%49,50302022-11-30
Fidelity® NASDAQ Composite Index®0.074%0.000%44,60002022-11-30
Fidelity® Series Total Market Index0.066%0.000%39,77502022-11-30
Vanguard Instl Ttl Stk Mkt Idx InstlPls0.056%0.000%33,99002022-12-31

Discussions

Please log in or register to share your thoughts.

micmic

$MGTA MAY RIP TOMORROW

0 Like Report
MonsterEnergyDranks

$MGTA I’m not saying you guys are a bunch of whores
but I’m also not not saying it

0 Like Report