Butterfly Network Inc (BFLY) Ownership

1.05 ↓0.03 (-2.78%)
As of May 22, 2024, 2:41pm EST.

Institutional Ownership

ARK Investment Management LLC is the biggest individual institutional holder of Butterfly Network Inc (BFLY), owning a total of 11.3 million shares. Combined, the top 30 institutional holders of BFLY own 37.53% of the company with a total of 78.7 million shares.

In the latest ownership report on March 31st 2024, the top 30 institutional holders decreased their combined ownership of BFLY by 2.6 million shares. 1 institutions bought 16,496 total additional shares and increased their ownership by an average of 3.04%. However 3 institutions sold 2,632,417 total shares and decreased their ownership by an average of 14.44%.

Overall this is a negative sign as the number of shares owned by the top 20 institutional holders of Butterfly Network decreased by a net total of -2,615,921 in the latest quarter.

Institution Ownership Chart

Your browser does not support this chart.

Latest Institutional Ownership Changes

OwnerPercent OwnedPercent ChangeShares OwnedShare ChangeDate Reported
ARK Investment Management LLC5.360%-17.489%11,294,537-2,393,9972024-03-31
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc0.382%-12.913%803,947-119,2102024-03-31
Nikko Asset Management Americas Inc0.382%-12.913%803,947-119,2102024-03-31
GSA Capital Partners LLP0.265%3.041%559,00816,4962024-03-31
Neumann Advisory Hong Kong Ltd0.231%0.000%486,78302024-03-31

Top Institutions

OwnerPercent OwnedPercent ChangeShares OwnedShare ChangeDate Reported
ARK Investment Management LLC5.360%-17.489%11,294,537-2,393,9972024-03-31
Fosun International Ltd5.086%0.000%10,716,63002023-12-31
BlackRock Inc4.903%-5.919%10,330,167-649,9602023-12-31
Glenview Capital Management LLC3.813%0.000%8,033,50102023-12-31
Vanguard Group Inc3.639%-26.381%7,666,518-2,747,2782023-12-31
FMR Inc1.794%-72.429%3,658,235-9,610,2642022-12-31
Geode Capital Management, LLC1.501%7.074%3,161,658208,8852023-12-31
State Street Corporation1.460%-26.872%3,076,672-1,130,5702023-12-31
Legal & General Group PLC1.341%4,730.580%2,776,9552,719,4682023-06-30
Baillie Gifford & Co Limited.1.047%2.496%2,130,67751,8892022-12-31
Citadel Advisors Llc0.905%1,278.620%1,882,5151,745,9642023-09-30
Cetera Investment Advisers0.597%-9.097%1,258,651-125,9552023-12-31
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc0.573%8.553%1,208,01695,1852023-12-31
Northern Trust Corp0.563%-1.724%1,185,836-20,7992023-12-31
D. E. Shaw & Co LP0.507%49.563%1,034,306342,7552022-12-31
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation0.480%0.000%1,011,00302023-12-31
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc0.382%-12.913%803,947-119,2102024-03-31
Nikko Asset Management Americas Inc0.382%-12.913%803,947-119,2102024-03-31
Raymond James & Associates0.361%-18.949%760,301-177,7482023-12-31
ISTHMUS Partners LLC0.327%0.000%689,22202023-12-31
Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC0.328%16.226%677,53294,5872023-06-30
Goldman Sachs Group Inc0.286%69.616%603,244247,5922023-12-31
Zazove Associates LLC0.276%1,060.900%580,449530,4492023-12-31
GSA Capital Partners LLP0.265%3.041%559,00816,4962024-03-31
Bank of New York Mellon Corp0.249%-10.168%524,924-59,4142023-12-31
Neumann Advisory Hong Kong Ltd0.231%0.000%486,78302024-03-31
Wells Fargo & Co0.231%-0.907%477,357-4,3702023-06-30
Balyasny Asset Management LLC0.223%0.000%462,479462,4792023-06-30
Nuveen Asset Management, LLC0.218%-0.775%450,395-3,5182023-09-30
Renaissance Technologies Corp0.207%-31.538%428,300-197,3002023-03-31

Mutual Fund Ownership

ARK Genomic Revolution ETF is the biggest individual fund holder of Butterfly Network Inc (BFLY), owning a total of 11.3 million shares. Combined, the top 40 mutual fund holders of BFLY own 33.61% of the company with a total of 70 million shares.

In the latest ownership report on April 30th 2024, the top 40 fund holders increased their combined ownership of BFLY by 26 thousand shares. 1 funds bought 3,573 total additional shares and increased their ownership by an average of 1.07%. However 2 funds sold 29,610 total shares and decreased their ownership by an average of 0.73%.

Overall this is a negative sign as the number of shares owned by the top 20 mutual funds holding Butterfly Network decreased by a net total of -26,037 in the latest report.

Mutual Funds Chart

Your browser does not support this chart.

Latest Mutual Fund Ownership Changes

OwnerPercent OwnedPercent ChangeShares OwnedShare ChangeDate Reported
iShares Russell 2000 ETF1.644%-0.790%3,464,537-27,5892024-04-30
iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF0.638%0.000%1,344,82602024-04-30
State St Russell Sm/Mid Cp® Indx NL Cl C0.398%0.000%839,04302024-04-30
Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™0.342%0.000%719,72902024-04-30
State St Russell Sm Cap® Indx SL Cl I0.241%0.000%508,70802024-04-30
Direxion Moonshot Innovators ETF0.161%1.067%338,5513,5732024-04-30
iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.141%-0.676%297,088-2,0212024-04-30

Top Mutual Funds

OwnerPercent OwnedPercent ChangeShares OwnedShare ChangeDate Reported
ARK Genomic Revolution ETF5.363%0.000%11,300,91002024-04-29
ARK Genomic Revolution5.311%-17.541%11,190,904-2,380,4962024-03-31
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Idx Inv2.024%0.154%4,265,2246,5592024-03-31
Vanguard Instl Ttl Stck Mkt Idx Tr1.746%0.000%3,615,33002023-03-31
iShares Russell 2000 ETF1.644%-0.790%3,464,537-27,5892024-04-30
Fidelity® Mid-Cap Stock1.627%-58.601%3,263,523-4,619,5752022-12-31
Fidelity® New Millennium1.306%0.000%2,618,82602022-10-31
Vanguard Institutional Extnd Mkt Idx Tr1.028%0.668%2,165,21814,3562024-03-31
Vanguard Extended Market Index Investor1.001%-0.041%2,067,990-8382023-08-31
L&G Artificial Intelligence ETF0.953%0.000%1,968,38602023-08-31
SPDR® S&P Health Care Equipment ETF0.857%0.000%1,769,73602023-08-31
Vanguard Small Cap Index0.841%0.309%1,742,6945,3722023-11-30
Fidelity US All Cap Series F0.753%22.379%1,510,221276,1642022-09-30
Fidelity Small Cap Index0.689%1.865%1,451,81226,5772024-02-29
Fidelity® Small Cap Index0.651%2.873%1,348,22137,6462023-10-31
iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF0.638%0.000%1,344,82602024-04-30
SPDR® S&P Kensho New Economies Comps ETF0.593%-0.024%1,227,849-2992023-11-30
iShares US Medical Devices ETF0.492%-0.100%1,019,542-1,0182023-11-30
ACATIS Datini Valueflex Fonds A0.483%0.000%1,000,00002023-09-30
Vanguard Small Cap Growth Index Inv0.472%0.511%976,8074,9682023-11-30
Fidelity Extended Market Index0.429%15.445%903,522120,8802024-03-31
State St Russell Sm/Mid Cp® Indx NL Cl C0.398%0.000%839,04302024-04-30
Baillie Gifford US Growth Ord0.394%0.000%801,55802023-01-31
Fidelity® Extended Market Index0.367%9.497%760,75165,9832023-11-30
Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™0.342%0.000%719,72902024-04-30
Baillie Gifford Health Innovation0.323%0.000%656,80602023-01-31
Baillie Gifford WW Hlth Innovt B USD Acc0.319%-1.148%648,224-7,5272023-01-31
L&G Healthcare Breakthrough ETF0.269%0.000%555,10802023-08-31
Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.256%3.391%538,98617,6782024-03-31
State St Russell Sm Cap® Indx NL Cl C0.253%0.000%524,70802023-09-30
Vanguard Health Care ETF0.246%-0.193%517,832-1,0022024-03-31
State St Russell Sm Cap® Indx SL Cl I0.241%0.000%508,70802024-04-30
NT R2000 Value Index Fund - NL0.187%0.000%394,63702023-12-31
NT R2000 Index Fund - NL0.186%0.131%391,8405142023-12-31
BlackRock Extended Mkt Composite0.162%0.721%341,0212,4422023-09-30
Global X Internet of Things ETF0.163%0.000%338,89202024-02-29
Direxion Moonshot Innovators ETF0.161%1.067%338,5513,5732024-04-30
Schwab Small Cap Index0.152%0.000%320,33202024-03-31
NT R2000 Index Fund - DC - NL - 20.147%0.496%310,1081,5312024-03-31
iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.141%-0.676%297,088-2,0212024-04-30

Discussions

Please log in or register to share your thoughts.

rikutarii3

$BFLY so tired of this pos let's fly already

0 Like Report
im_drank

$BFLY day trade is ok to buy here but sell later

0 Like Report